Eligibility for Study Abroad

Wake Forest Law students

Wake Forest Law students must have completed the first year of law school and be in good standing. Any student who does not have a GPA of 2.33 or above at the end of the first semester will be ineligible to attend a foreign summer program.

Wake Forest students may apply for any of the three programs.  Wake Forest students may also, assuming available space, enroll two programs during the summer session.

Law students from other U.S. law schools

Law students from other U.S. law schools who have completed the first year and are in good standing with their law school are eligible to attend any of our summer programs.

There is limited enrollment in each program, and we will review applications on a first-come, first-served basis. For non-Wake Forest students, course credit is available only on a pass/fail basis, unless you’ve made alternate arrangements with the director of the program you attend. Students must take both courses in each program, for a total of 5 credits.